Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions – Insurance details

Meerkat Removals make an additional charge of £50 for Sunday moves.

The quotation assumes easy of access and parking adjacent to the house for loading / unloading.

A £50 additional charge is added for premises with difficulties or apartments above the ground floor.

Heavy Items:

Please inform us in advance of any heavy lifting required such as pianos and safes and any likely difficulties with a large removal vehicle so we may make provisions which may be chargeable.

Meerkat Removals do not disassemble or re-assemble any furniture or undertake any services such as the disconnection of a washing machine and/or lighting unless prior arrangement is made and quoted for.

Student discount can be used for student contents move only. No discount given for a fully furnished house move.

Waiting for keys at the new property may incur an additional charge.

We do not charge for the first 2 hours of waiting.

Each hour thereafter will incur a £50 per hour extra charge.

Standard Insurance (included for goods up to £10,000 in total value)

All items in the move with a value over £250 must be specified in advance.

Meerkat Removals insurance cover is extended to indemnify the insured against All Risks of loss or damage to household removals arising from any fortuitous cause during loading or unloading of the conveying vehicle or transit therein but excluding:

1-a) Loss or damage to food & drink, furs, jewelry, watches, precious metals and precious stones, deeds,bonds, bills, exchange, promissory notes, money or securities for money stamps of all kinds, manuscripts and other documents.

1-b) Loss or damage caused by or arising from wear, tear, gradual deterioration, mildew, moth, vermin, or any progress of cleaning, repairing or restoring.

1-c) Loss or damage to self-assembly furniture unless dismantled prior to the day of removal and paid for.

1-d) Mechanical or Electrical derangement unless caused by external means.

1-e) Breakage of owner- packed goods unless caused by a major accident to the means of conveyance.

1-f) Loss or damage occurring in premises where the goods are stored or warehoused, unless the cover is granted elsewhere in this policy.

2) In the event of loss or damage to any article forming a pair or set, the indemnity granted here under shall be limited to the proportionate value that that article bears to the total value of the pair or set and no additional depreciation shall be paid.

3) Provided always that if at the time of an event resulting in a claim under this extension the value of the goods shall exceed the amount stated in the policy schedule the Company will only be responsible for such proportion of the loss as the amount stated in the said schedule bears to the actual value of the goods.

4) It is a condition precedent to liability under this extension that the Insured person should obtain an inventory of value in respect of their goods, prepared prior to commencement of transit and signed by the owner of the goods.

5) Any discrepancies and complaints should be notified to the company in writing within 48 hours of the move.

Limited Liability:

6a) In the removals industry, limited liability is standard practice because the mover does not know the value of a customer’s goods.

6b) We encourage all our customers to take out insurance to cover themselves against losses greater than the limits set out in our terms and conditions and for risks where they have no rights of recourse against the removal contractor.

Important Note:

Please check your Home or Contents insurance policy as many home insurance company already cover you for all risks with regards to your removal.

7a) Meerkat Removals excludes liability for jewelry and other similar items.

7b) Meerkat Removals limits the company’s liability to £40 per item or box in the event of loss or damage caused as a result of our negligence.

7c) Meerkat Removals limits the company’s liability to £45 per premises in the event of damage to your premises.

7d) Meerkat Removals specifies the time limits for submitting claims for loss or damage.

7e) Meerkat Removals excludes liability for owner packed goods other than negligence.

7f) Jewellery, cash and other items should not be included for removal.

When packing you need to consider the following:

8a) Meerkat Removals is responsible for the loss or damage caused by its negligence. Goods may be damaged by other causes over which a removal contractor has no control.

8b) Secondly, our limit of liability is £40 per item or box and this will not be enough for some items.

If your move involves storage, this can be arranged.

What Type of Insurance Do I Require?

9a) Meerkat Removals recommends to all customers that they take out Full “All Risks” – insurance with their home insurance company or another insurer. This does not literally cover anything that may happen, but does include cover for damage by breakage, vehicle accidents, fire, storm and theft.

9b) If something is totally lost or destroyed you will be paid the new replacement value or the item will be replaced as new. If the item can be repaired, the insurers will arrange this if it is cheaper and gives a satisfactory result. Meerkat Removals, like many Removal Companies based in the UK limit claims to £40 per item or box as detailed within for loss only. An important fact for you to be aware of is that any items you pack yourself can only be covered for the total loss of the item. This is standard practice with almost all insurers.

10) Household contents insurance – If you have contents insurance with your own insurers, you will find that you would most likely be also covered for your removal. Therefore if our insurance did not cover something, your own insurance company could. best to check with them for your own peace of mind.

Claims Time Limit:

11) For goods delivered by Meerkat Removals, claims must be notified within 48 hours of delivery.

Insurers will refuse to pay claims if you do not adhere to these time limits.

Provision of service:

12) We will do our best to provide service to you by any date we have agreed with you but we do not guarantee to do so.

Mechanical and Electrical Items:

13) It is not possible for Meerkat Removals or insurers to check that electrical goods are working before a move takes place and insurers obviously have no responsibility for pre-existing damage.This means that insurers will only pay for mechanical and electrical breakdown or derangement if there is obviously damage to outer casings.

Packing your Goods:

14) Insurers will not pay for the loss or damage to goods packed by the customers, only if there is total loss of a onsignment.

15) Your Removal Quotation letter is valid for a minimum period of 3 months.

16) Part load deliveries will be shipped to the final destination warehouse at our convenience

Payment:

17) Meerkat Removals accept cash only on the day of the move for obvious reasons.

If you wish to pay the balance by cheque, we must receive the full balance at least 10 days before the

date of your move or 7 days by PayPal or Bank Transfer. (You will be charged 3.4% fee on PayPal payments.)

Charges if you postpone or cancel the removal:

18) If you postpone or cancel this contract, we may charge according to how much notice is given.

18a) More than 7 days before the removal was due to start; NIL

18b) Less than 7 days, but more than 3 days before the removal was due to start; 30% of the removal charge.

18c) Less than 3 days before the removal was due to start; 60% of the removal charge.

18d) On the day before the move 100% of the removal charge.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Privacy Policy

What is this privacy policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website (meerkatremovals.com) and served by Meerkat Removals and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. By using our website, you agree to its terms.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Privacy note – The data you share

Under the GDPR Regulations, every organisations that have day – to – day responsibility for data protection, must give a clear explanation to it’s customers about what personal data do the organisations hold, where it came from and who do they share it with. In case individuals think there is a problem with the way this website is handling their data, they have a right to
complain to the ICO ( https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us ).

How long will we keep them for?

As for the part of your personal datas, which we need to perform our contract, we need to keep them on our invoices. These personal datas are the customer’s name and address and other order details. By law, we need to keep our invoices for 5 years (see more at https://www.gov.uk/self-employed-records/how-long-to-keep-your-records ), which means we will need to keep the above listed part of your personal data for 5 years on our invoices. After that, our invoices will be deleted from our system.

As for your IP address ( we have a cookie, which uses your IP address to let you put your items into your basket and buy them), we will only need it until you finish and pay for your order. After that time, this data will be automatically deleted no longer than 24 hours from our system.

For further details and with any questions or queries, please message on the following e-mail address: info@meerkatremovals.com and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
This website does not use tracking software to monitor its visitors.

Contact & communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Resources and further information